See also

Family of George Bowtle and Mariah Cansel

Husband: George Bowtle (1780- )
Wife: Mariah Cansel (1784- )
Children: Charles Bowtell (1807- )
Sarah Boutell (1811- )
Marriage 6 March 1806 Holy Innocents, Lamarsh, Essex, England1,2
By banns.

Husband: George Bowtle

Name: George Bowtle1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Edward Bowtle2
Father: Edward Bowtle (1747- )
Mother: Grifsel Mountagne ( -1804)
Birth 19 March 1780 Lamarsh, Essex, England1
Baptism 19 March 1780 (age 0) Holy Innocents, Lamarsh, Essex, England2

Wife: Mariah Cansel

Name: Mariah Cansel1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mariah Bowtle1
Alt. Name: Mariah Cannel2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 13 June 1784 Great Henny, Essex, England1

Child 1: Charles Bowtell

Name: Charles Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Charles Bowtle2
Birth 15 August 1807 Lamarsh, Essex, England1
Baptism 15 August 1807 (age 0) Holy Innocents, Lamarsh, Essex, England2

Child 2: Sarah Boutell

Name: Sarah Boutell1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtell3,4
Alt. Name: Susan Bowtel5
Alt. Name: Sarah Raven1,6
Spouse: James Raven (1811- )
Birth 9 February 1811 Alphamstone, Essex, England1,6
Baptism 15 March 1811 (age 0) St. Barnabas, Alphamstone, Essex, England5
Census 30 March 1851 (age 40) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England6
married wife living with her husband and six children, born in Alphamstone Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 70) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England7
wife aged 70, born Earls Colne, living with her husband.

Note on Wife: Mariah Cansel

parents James and Frances Cansdell

Sources

1"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
2"Church Register". Lamarsh, Chelmsford Record Office.
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
4"Major A. H. T. Smith's transcripts". Earls Colne marriage register.
5"Church Register". Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church Alphamstone St. Barnabas.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:41 page:22.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/20/34.