See also

Family of James Raven and Sarah Boutell

Husband: James Raven (1811- )
Wife: Sarah Boutell (1811- )
Children: James Raven (1832- )
Susanna Raven (1835- )
Mary Anne Raven (1837- )
William Raven (1839- )
Jane Ann Raven (1842-1918?)
Edward Raven (1843- )
Cornelia Raven (1846?- )
Anne Raven (1850?- )
James Raven (1854- )
Herbert Raven (1866?- )
Marriage 7 June 1832 St. Andrew's Church, Church Hill, Earls Colne, Essex, England1

Husband: James Raven

Name: James Raven1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer2
Birth 25 May 1811 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 41) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and six children, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 69) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
head of the household aged 69, working as an agricultural labourer, born Earls Colne.

Wife: Sarah Boutell

Name: Sarah Boutell1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtell4,5
Alt. Name: Susan Bowtel6
Alt. Name: Sarah Raven1,2
Father: George Bowtle (1780- )
Mother: Mariah Cansel (1784- )
Birth 9 February 1811 Alphamstone, Essex, England1,2
Baptism 15 March 1811 (age 0) St. Barnabas, Alphamstone, Essex, England6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 40) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
married wife living with her husband and six children, born in Alphamstone Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 70) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
wife aged 70, born Earls Colne, living with her husband.

Child 1: James Raven

Name: James Raven1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Raven2
Birth 28 October 1832 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 18) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
unmarried son as John Raven living with his parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 48) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
aged 49, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Earls Colne, living with parents.

Child 2: Susanna Raven

Name: Susanna Raven1
Sex: Female
Birth 30 August 1835 Earls Colne, Essex, England1
Census
aged

Child 3: Mary Anne Raven

Name: Mary Anne Raven1,2
Sex: Female
Birth 12 November 1837 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 13) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
daughter attending school and living with her parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 43) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
aged 42, unmarried, born Earls Colne, living with parents.

Child 4: William Raven

Name: William Raven1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 14 August 1839 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
son attending school and living with his parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex

Child 5: Jane Ann Raven

Name: Jane Ann Raven1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jane Ann Blackwell1
Alt. Name: Jane Ann Brown1
Alt. Name: Jane Ann Sharpe1
Spouse 1: John Brown (1830?- )
Spouse 2: Richard Blackwell (1828-bef1882)
Spouse 3: Ezra Sharp (1846?- )
Birth 10 June 1842 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England8
head of the household married, Tailoress, born Earls Colne.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 69) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England7
married wife living in three rooms with her husband, born in Earls Colne Essex. Married for 27 years, one child still living
Death 1918 (approx.) (age 75-76)1

Child 6: Edward Raven

Name: Edward Raven1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 6 November 1843 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
son attending school and living with his parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex

Child 7: Cornelia Raven

Name: Cornelia Raven1,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Raven2
Birth 1846 (approx.) Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2,9
Baptism 4 October 1846 (age 0) Essex, England9
daughter of James Raven and Sarah
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
daughter as Ellen Raven attending school and living with her parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex

Child 8: Anne Raven

Name: Anne Raven1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Anne Raven1
Birth 1850 (approx.) Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 13) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
daughter living with her parents and five siblings, born in Earls Colne Essex

Child 9: James Raven

Name: James Raven1
Sex: Male
Birth 18541

Child 10: Herbert Raven

Name: Herbert Raven3
Sex: Male
Birth 1866 (approx.) Earls Colne, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 14-15) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
grandson, aged 15, Lab at Iron Works, born Earls Colne, living with grand parents.

Note on Husband: James Raven

parents Isaac Carter and Mary Raven

Sources

1"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:41 page:22.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/20/34.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
5"Major A. H. T. Smith's transcripts". Earls Colne marriage register.
6"Church Register". Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church Alphamstone St. Barnabas.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10371 class:RG78 piece:548 registration district:200 sub_district:1 enumeration district:8 schedule:212.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/16/26.
9"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Essex Baptism Index 1538-1917 Transcription.