See also

Family of Albert Arthur Blackwell and Rose Whitlock

Husband: Albert Arthur Blackwell (1870-1938)
Wife: Rose Whitlock (1870?- )
Children: Olive Alice Blackwell (1898-1914)
Doris Rose Blackwell (1904-1987)
Marriage Q3 1896 Richmond "Surrey Registration District", Surrey, England1,2

Husband: Albert Arthur Blackwell

Name: Albert Arthur Blackwell3
Sex: Male
Father: Richard Blackwell (1828-bef1882)
Mother: Jane Ann Raven (1842-1918?)
Occupation ginger beer brewer4,5
Birth 21 December 1870 Earls Colne, Essex, England3,4,5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England6
aged 10, attending school born Earls Colne, living with mother.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 30) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England4
married head of the household working as a ginger beer brewer and living in three rooms with his wife, daughter and mother-in-law, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 40) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England5
married head of the household working as a ginger beer brewer and living in three rooms with his wife and two daughters, born in Earls Colne Essex
Death 1938 (age 67-68) Earls Colne, Essex, England3

Wife: Rose Whitlock

Name: Rose Whitlock2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rose Blackwell3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1870 (approx.) Mortlake, Surrey, England4,5
Kew in 1911 census
Census 31 March 1901 (age 30) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England4
married wife living in three rooms with her husband, daughter and mother, born in Mortlake Surrey
Census 2 April 1911 (age 41) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England5
married wife living in three rooms with her husband and two daughters, born in Kew Surrey

Child 1: Olive Alice Blackwell

Name: Olive Alice Blackwell3,7,8
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1898 Battersea, London, England4,5,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England4
daughter living in three rooms with her parents and a grandmother, born in Battersea London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England5
daughter attending school and living in three rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Battersea Surrey
Death Q1 1914 (age 16) Wandsworth "Registration District", London, England8

Child 2: Doris Rose Blackwell

Name: Doris Rose Blackwell3,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Rose Broadhurst10
Spouse: Francis Joseph Broadhurst (1897-1982)
Birth 14 January 1904 Battersea, London, England9,11,12
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) Flat 2, 18 Queens Square, Battersea, London, England5
daughter attending school and living in three rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Battersea Surrey
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 55 Phillips Street, Battersea, London, England11
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and two closed records, born on 14th January 1904
Death Q3 1987 (age 83) Wandsworth "Registration District", Greater London, England12

Sources

1"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
had marriage in london
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Richmond (Surrey) 1896 quarter:3 volume:2a page:785.
3"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:446 folio:90 page:27.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2175 class:RG78 piece:74 registration district:26 sub-district:1 enumeration district:32 schedule:347.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/16/26.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1898 quarter:1 volume:1d page:591.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whitlock
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1914 quarter:1 volume:1d page:541.
Text From Source: aged 16
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1904 quarter:1 volume:1d page:570.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whitlock
10"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Wandsworth 1929 quarter:3 volume:1d page:1071.
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0009B page:11 line:23 letter code:ABBC.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1987 quarter:3 register:987 volume:15 page:1145.
Text From Source: born 14th January 1904