See also

Family of Charles Bowtle and Alice

Husband: Charles Bowtle (1867-1930)
Wife: Alice (1869- )
Children: Frederick Herbert Bowtle (1897-1987)
Marriage before 18981

Husband: Charles Bowtle

Name: Charles Bowtle2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Peter Bowtle (1839-1905?)
Mother: Sarah Ann Mann (1840?-1919?)
Occupation compositor4
Birth Q1 1867 Saffron Walden "Registration District", Essex, England2,3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 14) Gold Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, England3
aged 14, Apprentice to Printer, born Saffron Walden, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1891 (age 23-24) 58 Swanswell Street, Holy Trinity, Coventry, Warwickshire, England5
Boarder unmarried, aged 24 Printer journeyman born Saffron Walden Essex living with Caroline Baker.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33-34) 6 Jubilee Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, England1
head of the household aged 34, Printers Stone Hand, worker, born Saffron Walden.
Death 1930 (age 62-63) Watford, Hertfordshire, England6
aged 63. 3A 1091

Wife: Alice

Name: Alice1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Bowtle1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1869 Halstead, Essex, England1
Census 31 March 1901 (age 31-32) 6 Jubilee Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, England1
wife aged 32, born Halstead Essex living with husabnd.

Child 1: Frederick Herbert Bowtle

Name: Frederick Herbert Bowtle1,7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Florence Daisy Floyd (1902-1991)
Occupation ticket writer, printers assistant and a sign writer7,8
Birth 20 August 1897 Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England1,7,8,9
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 6 Jubilee Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, England1
aged 3, born Chesham BKS, living with parents.
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 2 Bateman Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England8
a married printers assistant and sign writer living with his wife, two closed records (probably children Charles and Jean) and a Rebecca ?, born on 20th August 1897
Death Q2 1987 (age 89) Elstree and Potters Bar "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6,9
aged 89

Sources

1"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1322/108/1/3.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Saffron Walden 1867 quarter:1 volume:4a page:403.
mother's maiden name Mann
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1819/8/9.
4"Marriage Certificate". son Frederick, own copy.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:2453/73/p3.
6"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
7"Marriage Certificate". own copy.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1622G page:8 line:31 letter code:DENJ.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Elstree and Potters Bar 1987 quarter:2 register:687 volume:10 page:273.
Text From Source: born 20th August 1897