See also

Family of George Jonah Bowtle and Jessie Louise

Husband: George Jonah Bowtle (1882?-1933?)
Wife: Jessie Louise (1880?-1968)
Marriage June 1908 Linton, Cambridgeshire, England1

Husband: George Jonah Bowtle

Name: George Jonah Bowtle2
Sex: Male
Father: Peter Bowtle (1839-1905?)
Mother: Sarah Ann Mann (1840?-1919?)
Occupation auctioneers clerk3
Birth February 1882 (approx.) Saffron Walden, Essex, England2,3,4
Census 5 April 1891 (age 9) Gold Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, England4
son attending school and living with his parents Peter and Sarah Ann, brothers Frederick and John, and sisters Edith, Harriet, and Florence, born in Saffron Walden Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 19) 37 Gold Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, England3
an unmarried son working as an auctioneers clerk and living with his parents Peter and Sarah Ann, sisters Edith and Florence, and a boarder, born in Saffron Walden Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 29) 29 West Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England1
married head of the household aged 29 Auctioneers Clerk born Saffron Walden Essex
Death May 1933 (approx.) (age 51) Saffron Walden, Essex, England5,6
aged 51

Wife: Jessie Louise

Name: Jessie Louise1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jessie Louise Bowtle1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1880 (approx.) Sawston, Cambridgeshire, England1
Census 2 April 1911 (age 30-31) 29 West Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England1
Wife marr 2 years aged 31 born Sawston CAM living with her husband.
Death 1968 (age 87-88) Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England7
aged 88 4b 401

Sources

1"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10484 class:RG78 piece:558 registration district:203 sub-district:2 enumeration district:11.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Saffron Walden 1882 quarter:1 volume:4a page:553.
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:R13 piece:1735 folio:66 page:7.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1433 folio:27 page:7.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Saffron Walden 1933 quarter:2.
6"Janet Diana Bowtle personal communication". Database ex Geoff Bowtle.
7"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.