See also

Family of Joseph Bouchard and Jane Christiana

Husband: Joseph Bouchard (1797- )
Wife: Jane Christiana (1796?- )
Children: David Bouchard (1819?- )
Jane Bouchard (1831?- )
Joseph Bouchard (1832-1908)
Thomas Bouchard (1836?- )
Marriage

Husband: Joseph Bouchard

Name: Joseph Bouchard1
Sex: Male
Father: Peter Bouchard (1768-1841)
Mother: Sarah Hood (1771-1820)
Occupation silk velvet weaver2,3
Birth 18 May 1797 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 53) St. Matthew, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England3
married head of the household working as a silk velvet weaver and living with his wife, three children, a niece and a nurse child, born in Bethnal Green Middlesex,

Wife: Jane Christiana

Name: Jane Christiana1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Jane Bouchard
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation laundress3
Birth 1796 (approx.) Spitalfields, Middlesex, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54) St. Matthew, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England3
married wife working as a laundress and living with her husband, three children, a niece and a nurse child, born in Spitalfields Middlesex,

Child 1: David Bouchard

Name: David Bouchard4,5
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Susannah Haddon (1818?-1846)
Spouse 2: Martha Cooksley (1824?- )
Occupation hearth rug weaver4,6
Birth 1819 (approx.) Middlesex, England6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 32) 3 Pollard Street, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England6
married head of the household working as a weaver of hearth rugs and living with his wife and two children, born in Middlesex

Child 2: Jane Bouchard

Name: Jane Bouchard7
Sex: Female
Occupation silk winder7
Birth 1831 (approx.) Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20) St. Matthew, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7
unmarried daughter working as a silk winder and living with her parents, two siblings, a niece and a nurse child, born in Bethnal Green Middlesex,

Child 3: Joseph Bouchard

Name: Joseph Bouchard1
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Isabella Burgess (1829?-1858)
Spouse 2: Sarah Slater (1837?- )
Occupation hearth rug weaver then a warehouseman7,8
Birth 27 April 1832 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England1,7,8
Baptism 3 July 1842 (age 10) Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England1
son of Joseph Bouchard and Jane Christiana
Census 30 March 1851 (age 18) St. Matthew, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7
unmarried son working as a heath rug weaver and living with his parents, two siblings, a niece and a nurse child, born in Bethnal Green Middlesex,
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28) 7 Bartholomew Place, St. John, Hackney, Middlesex, England8
a married warehouseman living with his wife and a daughter, born in Bethnal Green Middlesex
Death 16 November 1908 (age 76) Hackney Union Infirmary, Sidney Road, Homerton, Hackney, London, England

Child 4: Thomas Bouchard

Name: Thomas Bouchard7,9
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Bouchard10
Spouse 1: Sarah Green (1846?- )
Spouse 2: Margaret Mary Burr (1849- )
Occupation hearth rug weaver then a cabinet maker7,11,12
Birth 1836 (approx.) Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7,9,11,12
Census 30 March 1851 (age 15) St. Matthew, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7
unmarried son working as a heath rug weaver and living with his parents, two siblings, a niece and a nurse child, born in Bethnal Green Middlesex,
Census 2 April 1871 (age 35) 196 Cambridge Road, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England11
married head of the household working as a cabinet maker and living with his wife and three children, born in Bethnal Green London
Census 3 April 1881 (age 44-45) 196 Cambridge Road, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England9
head of the household aged 45, cabinet Maker, born in Bethnal Green
Census 31 March 1901 (age 65) 67 Mare Street, Hackney, London, England12
married father working as a cabinet make on his own account working at home and living with his wife Margaret, son Thomas and his wife Elizabeth, their daughters Annie, Lily and Florence and sons Thomas, Walter and Arthur, born in Bethnal Green London

Note on Child 1: David Bouchard

nothing to found to say Joseph and Jane are his parents, Dad had it here for some reason

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Tower Hamlets, St. Andrew Bethnal Green 1849 page:129.
son David's marriage to Martha
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1541 folio:462 page:31.
4"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Tower Hamlets, St. Andrew Bethnal Green 1849 page:129.
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bethnal Green 1849 quarter:3 volume:2 page:2.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1541 folio:564 page:24.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1541 folio:463 page:32.
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:156 folio:151 page:18.
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:0421/10/14.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:224/125/23/155.
11"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:489 folio:76 page:28.
12"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:224 folio:125 page:23.