See also

Family of Bertram Walter Bowtle and Mary Giles

Husband: Bertram Walter Bowtle (1913-1980)
Wife: Mary Giles (1918-1996)
Marriage Q4 1939 Northumberland "South Registration District", Northumberland, England1,2

Husband: Bertram Walter Bowtle

Name: Bertram Walter Bowtle3
Sex: Male
Father: William Bowtle (1877?-1940?)
Mother: Edith Emma Smith (1876?- )
Birth 23 August 1913 Bromley "Registration District", Kent, England4,5
Death Q1 1980 (age 66) Bromley "Registration District", Kent, England4

Wife: Mary Giles

Name: Mary Giles2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: May Bowtle3
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation shop assistant6
Birth 28 October 19186,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 12 Earsdon Road, Whitley Bay, Northumberland, England6
an unmarried shop assistant for a green grocer living with her parents, a sister and a closed record, born on 20th/28th October 1918. Later married a Bowtle
Death Q2 1996 (age 77) Bromley "Registration District", Kent, England7

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Northumberland South 1939 quarter:4 volume:10b page:761.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bromley 1980 quarter:1 volume:11 page:1470.
Text From Source: born 23rd August 1913
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bromley 1913 quarter:4 volume:2a page:1076.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3004A page:3 line:10 letter code:GCXB.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bromley 1996 quarter:2 district:2221D register:D26 entry:104 date:0696.
Text From Source: born 28th October 1918