See also

Family of William Brown and Rachel Bilney

Husband: William Brown (1834?-1896)
Wife: Rachel Bilney (1848?- )
Children: Sarah Brown (1870- )
Harry Brown (1873?- )
Marriage November 1869 (approx.) Norfolk, England1

Husband: William Brown

Name: William Brown2
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas Brown (1797-1877)
Mother: Sarah Bruty (1810?-1869)
Occupation a groom and domestic servant then a general labourer by 1881 and a gardener by 18913,4,5,6
Birth 1834 (approx.) Suffolk, England2,7
Baptism 8 June 1834 (age 0) Nacton, Suffolk, England7
son of Thos. Brown and Sarah Bruty
Census 6 June 1841 (age 6-7) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
aged 8, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 16-17) Nacton, Suffolk, England3
visitor aged 16, groom living with James Smith and family, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 26-27)
unable to locate William in the 1861 census
Census 2 April 1871 (age 36-37) Bexwell, Norfolk, England4
head of household aged 33 married, groom and domestic servant living with his wife, three children and a visitor, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 46-47) 26 Kemball Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
head of household aged 43 married, general labourer living with his wife and three children, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 56-57) St. Michaels Square, Bridge Street, Downham Market, Norfolk, England6
head of household aged 52 married, gardener living with his wife and a son, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death August 1896 (age 61-62) Norfolk, England8,9
aged 59
Burial 1 September 1896 St. Edmund, Downham Market, Norfolk, England8
aged 59

Wife: Rachel Bilney

Name: Rachel Bilney1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rachel Brown1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation domestic servant10
Birth 1848 (approx.) Downham Market, Norfolk, England4
Census 2 April 1871 (age 22-23) Bexwell, Norfolk, England4
wife aged 23 married, living with her husband, three children and a visitor (her sister?), born Downham Market, Norfolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 32-33) 26 Kemball Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 35 married, living with her husband and three children, born Downham, Norfolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 42-43) St. Michaels Square, Bridge Street, Downham Market, Norfolk, England6
wife aged 44 married, living with her husband and a son, born Downham, Norfolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 52-53) Railway Road, Downham Market, Norfolk, England10
servant aged 54 widow, general servant (domestic) for Walter Scott, born Downham Market, Norfolk

Child 1: Sarah Brown

Name: Sarah Brown4
Sex: Female
Birth September 1870 Crimplesham, Norfolk, England4
Census 2 April 1871 (age 0) Bexwell, Norfolk, England4
daughter aged 6 months, living with parents, two siblings and a visitor, born Crimplesham, Norfolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10) 26 Kemball Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter aged 10, attending school and living with parents and two siblings, born Crimplesham, Norfolk

Child 2: Harry Brown

Name: Harry Brown5
Sex: Male
Occupation an engine maker / fitter6
Birth 1873 (approx.) Bexwell, Norfolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7-8) 26 Kemball Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son aged 8, living with parents and two siblings, born Bexwell, Norfolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 17-18) St. Michaels Square, Bridge Street, Downham Market, Norfolk, England6
son aged 18, engine maker fitter living with parents, born Downham, Norfolk

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Downham 1869 quarter:4 volume:4b page:1067.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 folio:23 page:4.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:243 page:2.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1867 folio:161 page:15.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1875 folio:45 page:6.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1572 folio:32 page:18.
7Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01429-2 sys:England-ODM film:919625.
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Downham 1896 quarter:3 volume:4b page:199.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1893 folio:52 page:20.