See also

Family of John Brown and Hannah Cook

Husband: John Brown (1790?-1864)
Wife: Hannah Cook (1797?-1848)
Children: William Brown (1831?- )
Mary Brown (1833?- )
Rebecca Brown (1835?- )
Hannah Brown (1837?- )
Emma Brown (1838?- )
George Brown (1847?- )
Marriage 1 November 1829 St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England1,2,3
John a widower, Hannah unmarried, both of this parish, by banns, witnesses Samuel Cook and John Daidry?

Husband: John Brown

Name: John Brown4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jno Brown1
Father: William Brown (1755?-1832)
Mother: Ann Whissel (1757?-1826)
Occupation agricultural labourer5,6
Birth 1790 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England4,6
Baptism 19 September 1790 (age 0) Nacton, Suffolk, England4
son of William Brown and Ann Whistle
Census 6 June 1841 (age 50-51) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 48 as Jno Brown, agricultural labourer living with wife and seven children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 60-61) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
pauper head aged 61 widower, agricultural labourer living with two children, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 70-71) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England7
aged 72 widower, agricultural labourer, born in Nacton Suffolk
Death January 1864 (age 73-74) Suffolk, England8,9
Burial 23 January 1864 St. Martin's Church, Church Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England8
aged 74

Wife: Hannah Cook

Name: Hannah Cook1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Brown1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1797 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,8
Census 6 June 1841 (age 43-44) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 32, living with husband and seven children, born in Suffolk
Death June 1848 (age 50-51) Suffolk, England8,10,11
Burial 27 June 1848 St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England8,10
aged 51, service conducted by the rector of Trimley St. Mary

Child 1: William Brown

Name: William Brown1
Sex: Male
Birth 1831 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 9-10) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 10, living with parents and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 2: Mary Brown

Name: Mary Brown1
Sex: Female
Birth 1833 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 7-8) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 8, living with parents and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Rebecca Brown

Name: Rebecca Brown1
Sex: Female
Birth 1835 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 6, living with parents and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 4: Hannah Brown

Name: Hannah Brown1
Sex: Female
Birth 1837 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 4, living with parents and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 5: Emma Brown

Name: Emma Brown6
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 (approx.) Kirton, Suffolk, England6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 2-3) Kirton, Suffolk, England1
aged 2, living with parents and six siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12-13) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
pauper daughter aged 13 unmarried, living with father and a sibling, born Kirton Suffolk

Child 6: George Brown

Name: George Brown6
Sex: Male
Birth 1847 (approx.) Kirton, Suffolk, England6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
pauper son aged 4, living with father and a sibling, born Kirton Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 folio:13 page:21.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:7 page:10.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Kirton fiche:7 of 15.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01429-2 sys:England-ODM film:919625.
5"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:252 page:5.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:160 page:4.
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1864 quarter:1 volume:4a page:484.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Kirton fiche:12 of 15.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1848 quarter:2 volume:12 page:351.