See also

Family of John Brown and Rachel Wroth

Husband: John Brown (1790?-1864)
Wife: Rachel Wroth (1795?-1828)
Children: John Brown (1823- )
Horace Wrath Brown (1825- )
Ainger Brown (1828-1828)
Marriage 22 July 1821 Nacton, Suffolk, England1
John Browne of Bucklesham

Husband: John Brown

Name: John Brown2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jno Brown3
Father: William Brown (1755?-1832)
Mother: Ann Whissel (1757?-1826)
Occupation agricultural labourer4,5
Birth 1790 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England2,5
Baptism 19 September 1790 (age 0) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
son of William Brown and Ann Whistle
Census 6 June 1841 (age 50-51) Kirton, Suffolk, England3
aged 48 as Jno Brown, agricultural labourer living with wife and seven children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 60-61) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England5
pauper head aged 61 widower, agricultural labourer living with two children, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 70-71) Woodbridge Union Workhouse, Nacton, Suffolk, England6
aged 72 widower, agricultural labourer, born in Nacton Suffolk
Death January 1864 (age 73-74) Suffolk, England7,8
Burial 23 January 1864 St. Martin's Church, Church Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England7
aged 74

Wife: Rachel Wroth

Name: Rachel Wroth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rachel Brown1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1795 (approx.)7
Death April 1828 (age 32-33)7
Burial 21 April 1828 St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England7
aged 33

Child 1: John Brown

Name: John Brown3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jno Brown3
Birth 30 April 1823 Suffolk, England3,9
Baptism 18 May 1823 (age 0) Kirton, Suffolk, England9
son of John Brown and Rachel
Census 6 June 1841 (age 18) Kirton, Suffolk, England3
aged 17 as Jno Brown, living with father, stepmother and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 2: Horace Wrath Brown

Name: Horace Wrath Brown3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Hordee Wrath Brown10
Birth 5 June 1825 Suffolk, England3,4,10
Baptism 7 August 1825 (age 0) St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England4,10
son of John Brown (labourer) and Rachel of Kirton
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16) Kirton, Suffolk, England3
aged 15, living with father, stepmother and six siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Ainger Brown

Name: Ainger Brown4,11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ainger Brown7
Birth 21 January 18284,11
Baptism 3 February 1828 (age 0) Kirton, Suffolk, England4,12
daughter of John Brown (labourer) and Rachael of Kirton
Death December 1828 (age 0)7,13
Burial 4 January 1829 St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England7,13
aged 1

Note on Child 2: Horace Wrath Brown

name correct according to baptism record4

Note on Child 3: Ainger Brown

name is spelt correctly from baptism and burial record

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:7 page:11.
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01429-2 sys:England-ODM film:919625.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 folio:13 page:21.
4"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:252 page:5.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:160 page:4.
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1864 quarter:1 volume:4a page:484.
9Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13168-2 sys:England-ODM film:952980.
10Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13170-2 sys:England-ODM film:952984.
11Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13173-2 sys:England-ODM film:918513.
12Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13173-2 sys:England-ODM film:918513.
Text From Source: born 21 January
13"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).