See also

Family of Samuel Stevens and Margaret Boggis

Husband: Samuel Stevens (1806?-1872?)
Wife: Margaret Boggis (1792?-1858?)
Marriage May 1844 (approx.) Essex, England1

Husband: Samuel Stevens

Name: Samuel Stevens2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Samuel Stephens4
Father: Isaac Stevens (1777?-1844)
Mother: Elizabeth Baskett (1780?-1820?)
Occupation agricultural labourer2,5,6
Birth 1806 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England2,3,5,7,8
Baptism 13 April 1806 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England3,9
son of Isaac and Elizabeth Stevens of Barking
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) Hawks Mill Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England2
aged 30, agricultural labourer living with two sons, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) Lower Street, Kirby Le Soken, Essex, England5
head of household aged 44 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, a son and a lodger, born in Needham Market Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 54-55) Back Road, Brightlingsea, Essex, England4
head of household aged 52 widowed as Samuel Stephens, agricultural labourer living with a servant (who became his wife), her five children as lodgers, born N M Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 64-65) Back Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England7
head of household aged 66 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born in Needham Market Suffolk
Death May 1872 (approx.) (age 65-66) Suffolk, England8
aged 66

Wife: Margaret Boggis

Name: Margaret Boggis1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Stevens1
Alt. Name: Margaret Boggis10
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1792 (approx.) Norfolk, England1
Mickenham does not exist, Pickenham?
Census 6 June 1841 (age 48-49) Quay Lane, Kirby Le Soken, Essex, England10
aged 50, living with her husband, born Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 58-59) Lower Street, Kirby Le Soken, Essex, England5
wife aged 59 married, living with her husband, a step-son and a lodger, born Mickenham Norfolk
Death February 1858 (approx.) (age 65-66) Essex, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Tendring 1844 quarter:2 volume:12 page:389.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:30 page:19.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1101 folio:67 page:20.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1779 folio:311 page:8.
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:39.
Text From Source: wife's burial
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1745 folio:62 page:29.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1872 quarter:2 volume:4a page:345.
9"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
10"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:338 folio:6 page:7.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Tendring 1858 quarter:1 volume:4a page:159.