See also

Family of John Bryant and Eliza Calver

Husband: John Bryant (1813-1842)
Wife: Eliza Calver (1810- )
Children: John James Bryant (1835-1840)
Elizabeth Rebecca Bryant (1836- )
William Thomas Bryant (1839- )
Marriage 26 January 1835 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1
Eliza of Timworth

Husband: John Bryant

Name: John Bryant2
Sex: Male
Father: William Bryant (1776?-1830)
Mother: Ann Steel (1766?-1837)
Occupation a journeyman tailor2,3
Birth 5 July 1813 Suffolk, England2,3
Baptism 11 July 1813 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
son of William Bryant (tailor) and Ann late Steel of Bury St. Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 27) Northgate Street, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
aged 30, journeyman tailor living with wife and two children, born in Suffolk
Death November 1842 (age 29) Suffolk, England4,5,6
Burial 15 November 1842 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 31 of School Hall Lane Bury St. Edmunds St. James

Wife: Eliza Calver

Name: Eliza Calver1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Bryant1
Alt. Name: Eliza Petch7
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a laundress8
Birth 10 September 1810 Timworth, Suffolk, England3,8,9
Baptism 16 October 1810 (age 0) St. Andrew's Church, Church Lane, Timworth, Suffolk, England9
daughter of Roger Calver and Mary nee Carter, private baptism, received into the church 2nd October
Census 6 June 1841 (age 30) Northgate Street, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
aged 30, living with husband and two children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 40) St. Andrews Street North, 31 Tayfen Road, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
wife aged 43 married, laundress living with husband, three children and two servants, born Timworth Suffolk

Child 1: John James Bryant

Name: John James Bryant2
Sex: Male
Birth 2 April 18352
Baptism 25 April 1835 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
son of John Bryant (tailor) and Eliza late Calver of Cannon Place Bury St. Edmunds
Death July 1840 (age 5)4,5
Burial 5 July 1840 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 5 of Northagte Street Bury St. Edmunds St. James

Child 2: Elizabeth Rebecca Bryant

Name: Elizabeth Rebecca Bryant2,3
Sex: Female
Occupation a dressmaker8
Birth 8 October 1836 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2,3,8
Baptism 13 November 1836 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
daughter of John Bryant (tailor) and Eliza late Garner of Cannon Place Bury St. Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4) Northgate Street, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
aged 4, living with parents and a sibling, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14) St. Andrews Street North, 31 Tayfen Road, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
daughter aged 16 unmarried, dressmakers apprentice living with step father, mother, two siblings and two servants, born Bury Suffolk

Child 3: William Thomas Bryant

Name: William Thomas Bryant2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 11 November 1839 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2,3,8
Baptism 14 June 1840 (age 0) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
son of John Bryant (tailor) and Eliza late Calver of Northgate Street Bury St. Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1) Northgate Street, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
aged 19 months, living with parents and a sibling, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11) St. Andrews Street North, 31 Tayfen Road, St. James, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
son aged 11 unmarried, living with step father, mother, two siblings and two servants, born Bury Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:1 page:11.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1813-1900" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P1 own copy).
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1042 folio:30 page:13.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1841 quarter:4 volume:13 page:293.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1845 quarter:4 volume:13 page:1051.
8"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1792 folio:299 page:51.
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P2 own copy).