See also

Family of Reginald Stanley Cracknell Bowtle and Lily Anne Wagstaff

Husband: Reginald Stanley Cracknell Bowtle (1900-1960)
Wife: Lily Anne Wagstaff (1899-1980)
Children: Albert James Bowtle (1924-1993)
Cyril Roland Bowtle (1925-1969)
Marriage Q4 1923 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: Reginald Stanley Cracknell Bowtle

Name: Reginald Stanley Cracknell Bowtle3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Reginald Stanley Cracknell-Bowtle2
Father: Stanley Lawrence Charles Cracknell (1882?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Jane Bowtle (1882- )
Occupation shepherd5
Birth 1 April 1900 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3,5,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) South Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
grandson living in four rooms with his grandparents, four uncles and an aunt, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England7
grandson attending school and living in four rooms with his grandparents, three uncles and an aunt, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 2 Pear Tree Cottages, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
a married shepherd living with his wife, two sons and some closed records, born on 1st April 1900
Death Q1 1960 (age 59) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England8

Wife: Lily Anne Wagstaff

Name: Lily Anne Wagstaff2,9,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lilian Ann Wagstaff11
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 31 December 1899 Southminster, Essex, England5,10,11,12,13
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) Cripplegate, Southminster, Essex, England14
daughter living with her parents, born in Southminster Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England11
daughter as Lilian Ann Wagstaff attending school and living in five rooms with her parents and four siblings, born in Southminster Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 2 Pear Tree Cottages, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, two sons and some closed records, born on 31st Decmeber 1899
Death Q4 1980 (age 80-81) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England13

Child 1: Albert James Bowtle

Name: Albert James Bowtle15,16
Sex: Male
Occupation cowman5
Birth 24 April 1924 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England5,15,16
Census 29 September 1939 (age 15) 2 Pear Tree Cottages, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
an unmarried cowman living with his parents, a brother and some closed records, born on 24th April 1924
Death November 1993 (age 69) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England16

Child 2: Cyril Roland Bowtle

Name: Cyril Roland Bowtle17,18
Sex: Male
Spouse: Xene Miliou (1926?-2013)
Occupation agricultural labourer5
Birth 1 September 1925 Chelmsford, Essex, England5,17,18
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) 2 Pear Tree Cottages, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
an unmarried farm worker living with his parents, a brother and some closed records, born on 1st September 1925
Death Q4 1969 (age 44) Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England18

Note on Child 1: Albert James Bowtle

cannot find any marriage record

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chelmsford 1923 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1329.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1900 quarter:2 volume:4a page:671.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name not given
4"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1582D page:4 line:18 letter code:DDQC.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1689 folio:21 page:9.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10183 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:66.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend 1960 quarter:1 volume:4a page:882.
Text From Source: aged 59
9"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1900 quarter:1 volume:4a page:706.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Emens
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10183 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:39.
12"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 folio:1688 folio:39 page:11.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend 1980 quarter:4 volume:9 page:2704.
Text From Source: born 31st December 1899
14"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1688 folio:39 page:11.
15"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1924 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1110.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wagstaff
16"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend 1993 quarter:4 district:4751B register:B58B entry:36 date:1193.
Text From Source: born 24th April 1924
17"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1925 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1005.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wagstaff
18"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1969 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2454.
Text From Source: born on 1st September 1925