See also

Family of John William Bewers and Olive Gladys May Cracknell

Husband: John William Bewers (1904-1980)
Wife: Olive Gladys May Cracknell (1903-1980)
Children: Thomas William Bewers (1924-1988)
Robert John Bewers (1938-2016)
Ivy Doris Bewers (1943-2004)
Marriage Q4 1924 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: John William Bewers

Name: John William Bewers1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation bricklayer4
Birth 1 June 1904 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) Pear Tree Cottages, Shot Road, Rawreth, Essex, England4
a married brick layer living with his wife, two children and a closed record (presumably son Robert), born on 1st June 1904
Death Q2 1980 (age 75-76) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England3

Wife: Olive Gladys May Cracknell

Name: Olive Gladys May Cracknell5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Olive Gladys May Bewers1
Father: Stanley Lawrence Charles Cracknell (1882?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Jane Bowtle (1882- )
Birth 16 May 1903 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4,5,6,7
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) Little Stayes Farm, Rettendon, Essex, England6
daughter living in five rooms with her parents and five siblings, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 36) Pear Tree Cottages, Shot Road, Rawreth, Essex, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, two children and a closed record (presumably son Robert), born on 16th May 1903
Death Q3 1980 (age 77) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England7

Child 1: Thomas William Bewers

Name: Thomas William Bewers8,9
Sex: Male
Occupation builders labourer4
Birth 6 December 1924 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England4,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) Pear Tree Cottages, Shot Road, Rawreth, Essex, England4
an unmarried builders labourer living with his parents, sister Mary and a closed record (presumably brother Robert), born on 6th December 1924
Death Q3 1988 (age 63) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England9

Child 3: Robert John Bewers

Name: Robert John Bewers10,11
Sex: Male
Spouse: June Margaret Polley (1940-1991)
Birth 14 April 1938 Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England10,11
Death 4 February 2016 (age 77) Benfleet, Essex, England11

Child 5: Ivy Doris Bewers

Name: Ivy Doris Bewers12
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy Doris Cambridge13
Alt. Name: Ivy Doris Clements14
Spouse 1: Herbert William Cambridge (1935-2017)
Birth 13 July 1943 Rochford "Registration District", Essex, England12,15
Death June 2004 (age 60) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England16

Note on Child 1: Thomas William Bewers

not sure if Thomas married

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Billericay 1924 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1321.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Billericay 1904 quarter:3 volume:4a page:689.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hart
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1980 quarter:2 volume:9 page:2721.
Text From Source: born 1st June 1904
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1531H page:4 line:33 letter code:DCFA.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1903 quarter:2 volume:4a page:772.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10038 class:RG78 piece:528 registration district:194 sub-district:1 enumeration district:7 schedule:10.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1980 quarter:3 volume:9 page:2719.
Text From Source: born 16th May 1903
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1925 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1064.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bewers
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1988 quarter:3 register:788 volume:9 page:2585.
Text From Source: born 6th December 1924
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1938 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1104.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bewers
11"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Benfleet.
Text From Source: born 14th April 2016
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1943 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1092.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bewers
13"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1961 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1875.
14"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southend on Sea 2004 quarter:1 disrict:475 page:34 entry:167 source:R1E month:2.
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 2004 quarter:2 district:475/1 register:D17C entry:604 date:0604.
Text From Source: born 13th July 1943
as Ivy Doris Clements
16"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 2004 quarter:2 district:475/1 register:D17C entry:604 date:0604.
Text From Source: born 13th July 1943