See also

Family of Leslie Ernest Bowman and Winifred Maud Crack

Husband: Leslie Ernest Bowman (1916-1996)
Wife: Winifred Maud Crack (1919-2013)
Marriage Q3 1939 Cambridge "Registration District", Cambridgeshire, England1

Husband: Leslie Ernest Bowman

Name: Leslie Ernest Bowman1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation stud farm hand4
Birth 24 August 1916 Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) 2 Gazeley Road, Ashley, Suffolk, England4
a married stud farm hand living with his wife Winifred, born on 24th August 1916
Death July 1996 (age 79) Cambridge "Registration District", Cambridgeshire, England3

Wife: Winifred Maud Crack

Name: Winifred Maud Crack5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winifred Maud Bowman1
Father: Herbert William Crack (1887-1971)
Mother: Lilian May Edwards (1893-1929)
Birth 24 June 1919 Sudbury "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5
1939 register says born on 24th June 1918
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 2 Gazeley Road, Ashley, Suffolk, England4
a married unpaid housewife living with her husband Leslie, born on 24th June 1918
Death December 2013 (age 94) Newmarket, Suffolk, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Cambridge 1939 quarter:3 volume:3b page:1863.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1916 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1703.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bugg
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cambridge 1996 quarter:3 district:3311A register:A44C entry:46 date:0796.
Text From Source: born 24th August 1916
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6324A page:16 line:38 letter code:TBIA.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sudbury 1918 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1210.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
6"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Sophie Debrorah Hazel Curtis Family Tree by sophie curtis.