See also

Family of Charles Alfred Bean and Kathleen Adelaide Crack

Husband: Charles Alfred Bean (1912-1944)
Wife: Kathleen Adelaide Crack (1914-1988)
Marriage Q4 1939 Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Charles Alfred Bean

Name: Charles Alfred Bean1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Cause of Death: in action
Occupation milkman3
Birth 2 October 1912 Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) Daisy Cottage, Hardwick Lane, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
an unmarried milk roundsman and a auxilliary fireman living with his parents Harry and Lilian, born on 2nd October 1912
Military Service 22 August 1944 (age 31) Royal Welch Fusiliers4
having transferred from the Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment
Death 24 October 1944 (age 32) Holland4,5
Cause: in action
Burial Uden War Cemetery, Bergmeester Buskensstraat, Uden, Noord-Brabant, Holland5
a corporal in the 6th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers no:5956764

Wife: Kathleen Adelaide Crack

Name: Kathleen Adelaide Crack6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Kathleen Adelaide Bean1,7
Father: Herbert William Crack (1887-1971)
Mother: Lilian May Edwards (1893-1929)
Occupation cook8
Birth 21 May 1914 Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) Lavenham Hall, Potland Lane, Lavenham, Suffolk, England8
an unmarried cook living with Hilda Taylor and family, born on 21st May 1914. Married a Bean at alater date
Death April 1988 (age 73) Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1939 quarter:4 volume:4a page:4520.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1912 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1762.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Frost
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6659F page:4 line:44 letter code:TYAI.
4"FindMyPast British Army, Royal Welch Fusiliers 1807-1948" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Royal Welsh Fusiliers Museum 1944 ref:8613ss no:5956764.
5"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). Royal Welch Fusiliers no:5956764.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1914 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1823.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1988 quarter:2 register:488 volume:10 page:2220.
Text From Source: born 21st May 1914
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6669D page:21 line:8 letter code:TZDD.