Family of William Bowtel and Elizabeth

Husband: William Bowtel (1734?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1750?- )
Children: William Bowtel (1776?- )
Elizabeth Bowtel (bap.1779)
Thomas Bowtell (1782?- )
Ann Bowtell (1785?- )
Letitia Bowtell (1788?- )
Ellen Bowtell (bap.1790)
Marriage before 17761

Husband: William Bowtel

Name: William Bowtel1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Bowtell
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1734 (approx.)2
Baptism 20 September 1734 (age 0) St. Nicholas, Great Hormead, Hertfordshire, England2
son of John and Elizabeth Bowtell

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Bowtel1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1750 (estimated)

Child 1: William Bowtel

Name: William Bowtel
Sex: Male
Birth 1776 (approx.)
Baptism 22 December 1776 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 2: Elizabeth Bowtel

Name: Elizabeth Bowtel
Sex: Female
Baptism 12 September 1779 St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 3: Thomas Bowtell

Name: Thomas Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Bowtell4
Spouse: Mary Chappell (1789?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer3,5
Birth 1782 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England1,5
Baptism 24 February 1782 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 55) Church Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England5
working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and three daughters, born in Hertfordshire

Child 4: Ann Bowtell

Name: Ann Bowtell
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Anne Bowtle4
Spouse: Joseph Hales (1793?- )
Birth 1785 (approx.)
Baptism 17 July 1785 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 5: Letitia Bowtell

Name: Letitia Bowtell
Sex: Female
Nickname: Letty
Alt. Name: Letitia Bowtell1
Alt. Name: Letty Loughts1
Spouse: William Loughts (1775?- )
Birth 1788 (approx.)1
Baptism 24 February 1788 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1

Child 6: Ellen Bowtell

Name: Ellen Bowtell
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Edwards4
Spouse: John Edwards (1790?- )
Baptism 21 November 1790 St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1

Sources

1"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
2"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
assumed to be correct person
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription.
daughter Hester
4"FamilySearch IGI-Marr".
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:443 book:6 folio:18 page:1.