See also

Family of Albert Charles Brown and Olive Muriel Riddlestone

Husband: Albert Charles Brown (1912-1991)
Wife: Olive Muriel Riddlestone (1921-2006)
Marriage Q2 1940 Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Albert Charles Brown

Name: Albert Charles Brown1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 4 January 1912 Gillingham, Kent, England2,3
cannot locate a birth index record for Gillingham which was in the Medway registration district, was he born in Woolwich?
Death November 1991 (age 79) Bedford, Bedfordshire, England2,3

Wife: Olive Muriel Riddlestone

Name: Olive Muriel Riddlestone4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Olive Muriel Brown1
Father: Percy Harry Riddlestone (1886-1964)
Mother: Nellie Elizabeth Gillingham (1892-1951)
Occupation domestic servant6
Birth 18 September 1921 Cosford "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 18) 2 Nevard's Farm, Boxted Church Road, Great Horkesley, Essex, England6
an unmarried domestic servant living with her parents Percy and Ellen, brother Reginald and a closed record (presumably daughter Daphne), born on 18th September 1921. Married a Brown at a later date
Death January 2006 (age 84) Ross "Registration District", Herefordshire, England5

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester 1940 quarter:2 volume:4a page:3162.
2"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Oxley Family Tree by Lauraoxley741.
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bedford 1991 quarter:4 register:1191 volume:9 page:130.
Text From Source: born 4th January 1912
assumes Ancestry record is correct
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cosford 1921 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1604.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gillingham
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ross 2006 quarter:1 district:5241 register:21B entry:262 date:0106.
Text From Source: born 18th September 1921
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1579C page:13 line:13 letter code:DDNE.