See also

Family of David Herbert Broomfield and Winifred Rose Riddlestone

Husband: David Herbert Broomfield (1909-1979)
Wife: Winifred Rose Riddlestone (1914-1968)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q3 1935 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: David Herbert Broomfield

Name: David Herbert Broomfield1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation trolly bus conductor4
Birth 4 May 1909 Poplar "Registration District", London, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) 27 Great Eastern Road, Stratford, Essex, England4
a married trolly bus conductor living with his wife Winifred Rose and a closed record, born on 4th May 1909
Death Q3 1979 (age 70) Kings Lynn "Registration District", Norfolk, England3

Wife: Winifred Rose Riddlestone

Name: Winifred Rose Riddlestone5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winifred Rose Broomfield1
Alt. Name: Winifred Rose Cooper4,6
Father: Percy Harry Riddlestone (1886-1964)
Mother: Nellie Elizabeth Gillingham (1892-1951)
Birth 1 December 1914 Sudbury "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) 27 Great Eastern Road, Stratford, Essex, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband David and a closed record, born on 1st December 1914. Married a Cooper at a later date
Death Q3 1968 (age 53) Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England6

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as David lived until 1979 and Winifred remarried and died in 1968

Note on Husband: David Herbert Broomfield

married Annie V Broomfield in Kings Lynn in 19647

Note on Wife: Winifred Rose Riddlestone

1939 register says Winifred married a Cooper (c1951?) but cannot locate a marriage index record4

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1935 quarter:3 volume:4a page:979.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Poplar 1909 quarter:2 volume:1c page:544.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kings Lynn 1979 quarter:3 volume:10 page:1217.
Text From Source: born 4th May 1909
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1018E page:3 line:21 letter code:CBBJ.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sudbury 1915 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1716.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gillingham
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentwood 1968 quarter:3 volume:4a page:420.
Text From Source: aged 53
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Kings Lynn 1964 quarter:1 volume:4b page:1470.