See also

Family of Percy William Riddlestone and Gladys Muriel Bowles

Husband: Percy William Riddlestone (1911-1973)
Wife: Gladys Muriel Bowles (1911-1999)
Marriage Q3 1943 Loughborough "Registration District", Leicestershire, England1

Husband: Percy William Riddlestone

Name: Percy William Riddlestone2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Percy Harry Riddlestone (1886-1964)
Mother: Nellie Elizabeth Gillingham (1892-1951)
Birth 2 July 1911 Sudbury "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Death Q4 1973 (age 62) Market Bosworth "Registration District", Leicestershire, England3

Wife: Gladys Muriel Bowles

Name: Gladys Muriel Bowles1,4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys Muriel Riddlestone1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation hosiery machinist knitter7
Birth 28 October 1911 Loughborough "Registration District", Leicestershire, England4,5,6,7
Baptism 29 November 1911 (age 0) Emmanuel Church, Forest Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England5
daughter of William Morris Bowles (comesdian?) and Kate of 2 Cemetery Place, born on 28th October 1911
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) 51 Cobden Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England7
an unmarried hosiery machinist knitter living with her parents William Morris and Kate, sisters Edith, Kate, Emmie and Mavis Hazel, brother Albert and a closed record, born on 28th October 1911. Married a Riddlestone at a later date
Death December 1999 (age 88) Loughborough "Registration District", Leicestershire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Loughborough 1943 quarter:3 volume:7a page:326.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sudbury 1911 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1740.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gillingham
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Market Bosworth 1973 quarter:4 volume:3a page:2187.
Text From Source: born 2nd July 1911
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Loughborough 1911 quarter:4 volume:7a page:239.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lucas
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Loughborough Emmanuel Church baptisms ecord Office for Leicestershire, Leicester & Rutland ref:DE2594/5 entry:377.
Text From Source: born 28th October 1911
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Loughborough 1999 quarter:4 district:6011A register:50D entry:237 date:1299.
Text From Source: born 28th October 1911
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6044F page:19 line:26 letter code:RFGJ.