See also

Family of Clifford Maurice Sidney Abbott and Clara Ellen Cook

Husband: Clifford Maurice Sidney Abbott (1913-2001)
Wife: Clara Ellen Cook (1915- )
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q1 1940 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Clifford Maurice Sidney Abbott

Name: Clifford Maurice Sidney Abbott1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 29 January 1913 Plomesgate "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Death November 2001 (age 88) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Clara Ellen Cook

Name: Clara Ellen Cook4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Clara Ellen Abbott1
Alt. Name: Clara Ellen Newey5
Father: Robert Cook (1891-1973)
Mother: Clara Studd (1889-1976)
Occupation laundry forewoman6
Birth 1 May 1915 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) Rose Cottage, Bucklesham Road, Kirton, Suffolk, England6
an unmarried laundry forewoman living with her parents Robert and Clara, sister Barbara, a closed record (presumably sister Gwendoline), and uncle Henry, born on 1st May 1915. Married an Abbot and a Newey at later dates
Death

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as both Clifford and Clara remarried

Note on Husband: Clifford Maurice Sidney Abbott

after divorcing Clara, Clifford married Evelyn I Davies (nee Honeybell) in Ipswich in 19538

Note on Wife: Clara Ellen Cook

unsure about Clara's death, Ancestry has it as 1992 but the name onm teh record is Worner (dob is correct) and I cannot locate such a marriage7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1940 quarter:1 volume:4a page:4130.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1913 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2061.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Nunn
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2001 quarter:4 district:7471A register:A31B entry:45 date:1101.
Text From Source: born 29th January 1913
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1915 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1967.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Studd
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1954 quarter:1 volume:4b page:2213.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6634A page:3 line:31 letter code:TXCC.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1992 quarter:2 register:592 volume:10 page:2497.
Text From Source: born 1st May 1915
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1953 quarter:2 volume:4b page:1611.