See also

Family of Geoffrey R Newey and Clara Ellen Cook

Husband: Geoffrey R Newey ( - )
Wife: Clara Ellen Cook (1915- )
Marriage Q1 1954 Samford "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Geoffrey R Newey

Name: Geoffrey R Newey1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Clara Ellen Cook

Name: Clara Ellen Cook2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Clara Ellen Abbott3
Alt. Name: Clara Ellen Newey1
Father: Robert Cook (1891-1973)
Mother: Clara Studd (1889-1976)
Occupation laundry forewoman4
Birth 1 May 1915 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) Rose Cottage, Bucklesham Road, Kirton, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried laundry forewoman living with her parents Robert and Clara, sister Barbara, a closed record (presumably sister Gwendoline), and uncle Henry, born on 1st May 1915. Married an Abbot and a Newey at later dates
Death

Note on Husband: Geoffrey R Newey

unsure about Geoffrey's birth and death as there are a couple of possibilities, need more information

Note on Wife: Clara Ellen Cook

unsure about Clara's death, Ancestry has it as 1992 but the name onm teh record is Worner (dob is correct) and I cannot locate such a marriage5

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Samford 1954 quarter:1 volume:4b page:2213.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1915 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1967.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Studd
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1940 quarter:1 volume:4a page:4130.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6634A page:3 line:31 letter code:TXCC.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1992 quarter:2 register:592 volume:10 page:2497.
Text From Source: born 1st May 1915