See also

Family of Eric Herbert Henry Bowtle and Alice Marguerite Grice

Husband: Eric Herbert Henry Bowtle (1910-1943)
Wife: Alice Marguerite Grice (1912-2002)
Marriage Q3 1936 Barnet "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1,2

Husband: Eric Herbert Henry Bowtle

picture

1943 War Grave Commission Eric Herbert Bowtle

Name: Eric Herbert Henry Bowtle3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: Herbert Ernest Bowtle (1883-1967)
Mother: Ethel Phoebe Reeve (1887-1967)
Occupation insurance clerk6
Birth 15 November 1910 Walthamstow, Essex, England1,3,4,6,7
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4 mns) 138 Forest Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England7
grandson living in seven rooms in his grandparents David and Jane Bowtle's home with his parents Herbert and Ethel, and aunt and uncle Helena and Richard Bell. Born in Walthamstow Essex
Baptism 27 March 1913 (age 2) St. Michael and All Angels Church, Northcote Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England5
son of Herbert Ernest Bowtle (electrician) and Ethel Phoebe of 138 Forest Road, baptised with sisters Ivy and Helena
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 8 Glenthorne Road, Friern Barnet, Middlesex, England6
a married insurance clerk living with his wife Alice. Born on 15th November 1910
Death 21 December 1943 (age 33) India1,8,9,10,11,12
Corporal S/230595 Royal Army Service Corps
Probate 8 September 1944 Probate Court, Llandudno, Caernarvonshire, Wales13
of 8 Glemthorne Road Frien Barnet Middlesex died 21st December 1943 on war service, administration with will of effects of £401 13s 2d (~£14,600 in 2017) to Alice Marguerite Bowtle widow
Burial Imphal War Cemetery, Imphal, Manipur, India11
coporal S/230595 aged 33 of the Royal Army Service Corps, husband of Alice Marguerite Bowtle of Friern Barnet Middlesex

Wife: Alice Marguerite Grice

Name: Alice Marguerite Grice14
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Marguerite Bowtle1,2
Alt. Name: Alice Marguerite Humphery15
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 7 August 1912 Barnet "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6,14,16
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) 8 Glenthorne Road, Friern Barnet, Middlesex, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Eric. Born 7th August 1912 and married a Humphery at a later date
Death April 2002 (age 89) Eastbourne "Registration District", East Sussex, England16

Note on Wife: Alice Marguerite Grice

After Eric's death Alice married Frank W Humphrey in Barnet in 194615

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". visit.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Barnet 1936 quarter:3 volume:3a page:2450.
3"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". details from the family bible held by Ian Bowtle #773 via Andrew Douglas Bowtle #774.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1910 quarter:4 volume:4a page:451.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Reeve
5"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Walthamstow St. Michael and All Angels baptisms 1909-1913 ref:WF/W83/7 RBp 6 image:152 page:299 entry:2390.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0770G page:2 line:15 letter code:BHAM.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9746 class:RG78 piece:514B registration district:188 sub-district:10 enumeration district:72 schedule:200.
8"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.
9"FindMyPast British armed forces and overseas deaths and burials Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Army Deaths Dec 1943 volume:12 page:35 line:142.
Text From Source: Corporal S/230595 RASC
10"FindMyPast Army Roll of Honour 1939-1945 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast .co uk). Corporal 230595 Royal Army Service Corps.
Text From Source: died 21st December 1943 in India
11"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). Imphal war Cemetery grave:8.B.7. no:S/230595.
Text From Source: died 21st December 1943
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Landudno 1944 page:608.
Text From Source: died 21st December 1943
13UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Llandudno 1944 page:608.
Text From Source: died 21st December 1943
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barnet 1912 quarter:3 volume:3a page:895.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Topple
15"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Barnet 1946 quarter:3 volume:5a page:1835.
16"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Eastbourne 2002 quarter:2 district:4541A register:A84E entry:164 date:0402.
Text From Source: born 7th August 1912