See also

Family of Alfred John Gillingham and Sarah K Chambers

Husband: Alfred John Gillingham (1879-1944)
Wife: Sarah K Chambers (1867?- )
Marriage 1908 (approx.)

Husband: Alfred John Gillingham

Name: Alfred John Gillingham1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Gillingham2
Father: William Gillingham (1834-1896)
Mother: Anna Maria King (1841-1897)
Birth 18 March 1879 St. Michael's Church, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,4
Ipswich 4a 728
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2) North Hill Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
aged 2. Born in Ipswich, living with parents.
Baptism 18 February 1886 (age 6) St. Michael's Church, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12) 2 North Hill Villa, North Hill Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
aged 12, attending school born in Ipswich, living with parents
Census 31 March 1901 (age 22) North Hill Villas, North Hill Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
Brother aged 22 unmarried, Stationers Porter born in Ipswich living with sister
Census 2 April 1911 (age 32) 113 Hervey Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Son-in-law marr aged 32 Foundry labourer born in Ipswich Suffolk living with Henry Chambers.
Directory 1927 (age 47-48) 55 Cemetery Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
Death 2 January 1944 (age 64) 55 Cemetery Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
husband of the late Sarah K Gillingham, aged 64
Burial 5 January 1944 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
service in the Old Cemetery Church at 12:00

Wife: Sarah K Chambers

Name: Sarah K Chambers9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah K Gillingham
Father: Henry Chambers (1840?- )
Mother: Georgina (1838?-bef1911)
Birth 1867 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33-34) 6 Jubilee Terrace, North Hill Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
unmarried daughter aged 34 Boot fitter born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 43-44) 113 Hervey Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Wife marr 3 years aged 44 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with Henry Chambers.

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Ipswich Evening Star". 3rd January 1944.
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10844 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:19 schedule:212.
3"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". Ipswich 4a 728.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1875/99/28.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1472/P67.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1779/14/20/159 - on-line.
8"Kelly's Directory of Suffolk 1922". 1927 at Ipswich Record Office.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1778 folio:1780 page:351.