See also

Family of Stanley Austin and Dora Chester

Husband: Stanley Austin (1904-1999)
Wife: Dora Chester (1906-1978)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q1 1939 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Stanley Austin

Name: Stanley Austin2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Frederick Austin (1861?- )
Mother: Hannah Caroline Green (1861- )
Occupation aircraft fitter4
Birth 2 November 1904 West Norwood, London, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 161 Tulse Hill, Tulse Hill, London, England3
a son attending school and living in eight rooms with his parents Frederick and Hannah, brothers Frederick, Francis and Cecil, sisters Florence and Ivy, and his widowed grandmother Mary Green. Born in Norwood Surrey
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) 29 Compton Court, Lambeth, London, England4
a married aircraft fitter living with his wife. Born on 2nd November 1904
Death April 1999 (age 94) Lambeth "Registration District", Greater London, England5

Wife: Dora Chester

Name: Dora Chester1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dora Austin1
Alt. Name: Dora Horrocks7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1 June 1906 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England4,6,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) 29 Compton Court, Lambeth, London, England4
a married housewife living with her husband. Born on 1st June 1906. Married a Horrocks at a later date
Death Q3 1978 (age 72) Hastings and Rother "Registration District", East Sussex, England8

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as Doar remarried

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lambeth 1939 quarter:1 volume:1d page:276.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1904 quarter:4 volume:1d page:504.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2114 class:RG78 piece:73 registration district:25 sub-district:5 enumeration district:15 schedule:83.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0372A page:12 line:41 letter code:ANRB.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1999 quarter:2 district:2411D register:D59 entry:91 date:0499.
Text From Source: born 2nd November 1904
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1906 quarter:3 volume:1d page:476.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Holman
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Willesden 1946 quarter:1 volume:3a page:1014.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hastings and Rother 1978 quarter:3 volume:18 page:933.
Text From Source: born in June 1906