See also

Family of James Joseph Connolly and Florence Mary Austin

Husband: James Joseph Connolly (1899-1935)
Wife: Florence Mary Austin (1897- )
Marriage Q1 1919 St. Martin "Registration District", London, England1,2
Marriage Licence 25 March 1919 Doctors' Commons, 1 Deans Court, City of London, London, England1
both aged twenty-one or upward and intending to marry at St. Martin in the Fields

Husband: James Joseph Connolly

Name: James Joseph Connolly1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1899 Sunderland "Registration District", County Durham, England3,4
Death Q4 1935 (age 36) Bedwellty "Registration District", Monmouthshire, Wales4

Wife: Florence Mary Austin

Name: Florence Mary Austin5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Florence Mary Connolly2
Father: Frederick Austin (1861?- )
Mother: Hannah Caroline Green (1861- )
Birth 30 March 1897 West Norwood, London, England5,6,7,8
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 2a Fairview Terrace, Auckland Hill, West Norwood, London, England6
daughter living with her parents Frederick and Hannah, brothers Arthur, Robert, Horace, Francis and Cecil, sister Ivy, and her widowed grandmother Mary Green. Born in West Norwood Surrey
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 161 Tulse Hill, Tulse Hill, London, England7
a daughter attending school and living in eight rooms with her parents Frederick and Hannah, brothers Frederick, Francis, Cecil, and Stanley, sister Ivy, and her widowed grandmother Mary Green. Born in Norwood Surrey
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) Kingsdene, Kings Avenue, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, England8
an incapcitated widow living with her daughter Betty in the home of Charles and Hester Cowan. Born on 30th March 1897

Note on Husband: James Joseph Connolly

only realistic birth and death index records, but they may be wrong

Note on Wife: Florence Mary Austin

unable to identify a death record

Sources

1"Ancestry London and Surrey, England, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1597-1921" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1919 January to March ref:MS 10091/307.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. Martin 1919 quarter:1 volume:1a page:1081.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sunderland 1899 quarter:3 volume:10a page:719.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rodgers
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bedwellty 1935 quarter:4 volume:11a page:129.
Text From Source: aged 36
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1897 quarter:2 volume:1d page:527.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:437 folio:24 page:39.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2114 class:RG78 piece:73 registration district:25 sub-district:5 enumeration district:15 schedule:83.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1501D page:6 line:35 letter code:DBSW.