See also

Family of Harry Robert Brown and Nellie Naomi Buttfield

Husband: Harry Robert Brown (1909-1984)
Wife: Nellie Naomi Buttfield (1908-1991)
Children: Eric Robert Brown (1932-2003)
Doreen Margaret Brown (1937-2010)
Marriage Q3 1930 Medway "Registration District", Kent, England1

Husband: Harry Robert Brown

Name: Harry Robert Brown1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation shop assistant4
Birth 16 May 1909 Snodland, Kent, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) Ivy Cottage, Bramley Road, Snodland, Kent, England5
son living in five rooms with his parents William and Ada, and brothers William and Leonard. Born in Snodland Kent
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) 18 Rochester Street, Chatham, Kent, England4
a married provisions shop assistant living with his father-in-law John, brother-in-law Frederick, his wife Nellie, son Eric and daughter Doreen. Born on 16th May 1909
Death September 1984 (age 75) Nottingham "Registration District", Nottinghamshire, England3

Wife: Nellie Naomi Buttfield

Name: Nellie Naomi Buttfield6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Nellie Naomi Brown1,7
Father: John Edward Buttfield (1864- )
Mother: Lily Catherine Edwards (1871?- )
Birth 18 May 1908 Chatham, Kent, England4,6,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 3) 21 Saunders Street, Chatham, Kent, England8
daughter living in five rooms with her parents John and Lily, sisters Martha, Edith and Ena, and brothers George, Sidney and James. Born in Chatham Kent
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) 18 Rochester Street, Chatham, Kent, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her father John, brother Frederick, her husband Harry, son Eric and daughter Doreen. Born on 18th May 1908
Death January 1991 (age 82) Canterbury "Registration District", Kent, England7

Child 1: Eric Robert Brown

Name: Eric Robert Brown9,10
Sex: Male
Birth 24 September 1932 Medway "Registration District", Kent, England4,9,10
Census 29 September 1939 (age 7) 18 Rochester Street, Chatham, Kent, England4
attending school and living with his grandfather John, uncle Frederick, his parents Harry and Nellie, and sister Doreen. Born on 24th September 1932
Death July 2003 (age 70) Medway "Registration District", Kent, England10

Child 2: Doreen Margaret Brown

Name: Doreen Margaret Brown11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doreen Margaret Beckett12,13,14
Spouse: Dennis Anthony Beckett (1933-1999)
Birth 23 July 1937 Medway "Registration District", Kent, England4,11,14
Census 29 September 1939 (age 2) 18 Rochester Street, Chatham, Kent, England4
under school age and living with her grandfather John, uncle Frederick, her parents Harry and Nellie, and brother Eric. Born on 23rd July 1937 and married a Beckett at a later date
Death 1 October 2010 (age 73) Medway "Registration District", Kent, England13,14,15
Probate 23 November 2010 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England15
grant and will

Note on Child 1: Eric Robert Brown

Unsure if Eric married Patricia A Spanton in Chatham in 1960

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Medway 1930 quarter:3 volume:2a page:2425.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Malling 1909 quarter:2 volume:2a page:819.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Davy
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Nottingham 1984 quarter:3 register:384 volume:8 page:541.
Text From Source: born 16th May 1909
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1690B page:2 line:19 letter code:DHCQ.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:3975 class:RG78 piece:151 registration district:48 sub-district:1 enumeration district:13 schedule:266.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 1908 quarter:2 volume:2a page:793.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Edwards
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Canterbury 1991 quarter:1 register:191 volume:16 page:178.
Text From Source: born 18th May 1908
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:3909 class:RG78 piece:149 registration district:47 sub-district:1 enumeration district:25 schedule:64.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 1932 quarter:4 volume:2a page:1193.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Buttfield
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 2003 quarter:3 district:5611D register:D25A entry:4 date:0703.
Text From Source: born 24th September 1932
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 1937 quarter:3 volume:2a page:1474.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Buttfield
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chatham 1957 quarter:1 volume:5b page:515.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 2010 quarter:4 district:5611A register:1A008 entry:503872940.
Text From Source: born in 1937
14"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochester.
Text From Source: died 1st October 2010, born 23rd July 1937
15UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 2010 no:3419719.
Text From Source: died 1st October 2010