See also

Anne Bowtle (1888-1919)

Name: Anne Bowtle1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Annie
Father: William David Sadler Bowtle (1861-1944)
Mother: Hannah Laver (1866-1941)

Individual Events and Attributes

Occupation domestic servant2
Birth Q1 1888 Dengie, Essex, England1,2,3,4
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 3) East Ware, Dengie, Essex, England3
daughter living with her parents William and Hannah, sisters Alice and Lizzie, brother William and a lodger. Born in Dengie Essex
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 13) Groves Farm, Dengie, Essex, England4
daughter as Annie living in four rooms with her parents William and Hannah, brothers William and David, and sisters Lizzie, Rachel and Martha. Born in Dengie Essex
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 23) 1 Meteor Road, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, England2
unmarried servant working as a domestic servant and living in eight rooms with Henry Lawrence Davis and famiy. Born in Dengie Essex
Death May 1919 (age 31) Bedford "Registration District", Bedfordshire, England5,6,7,8
Burial 28 May 1919 St. Nicholas's Church, The Square, Tillingham, Essex, England7,8
aged 31 of 32 Park Avenue Bedford

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1888 quarter:1 volume:4a page:476.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Laver
as Anne Boutle
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10123 class:RG78 piece:533A registration district:195 sub-district:2 enumeration district:5 schedule:90.
3"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1396 folio:59 page:14.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1689 folio:55 page:10.
5"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bedford 1919 quarter:2 volume:3b page:327.
Text From Source: aged 31
7"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Tillingham St. Nicholas burials 1892-1935 ref:D/P 237/1/14 image:24 page:unknown due to fire damage entry:343.
Text From Source: aged 31
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Tillingham St. Nicholas.
Text From Source: aged 31