Family of Samuel Bouttell and Hannah Rudlin

Husband: Samuel Bouttell (1730?- )
Wife: Hannah Rudlin (1734?-1809)
Children: Ann Bouttell (1758?- )
Samuel Bouttell (1759?- )
Elizabeth Bouttell (1761?- )
John Bouttell (1763?- )
Mary Bouttell (1765?- )
Jonathan Bouttell (1767?- )
Benjamin Bouttell (1768?-1769?)
Thomas Bouttell (1769?- )
Robert Bouttell (1771?- )
Simon Bouttell (1774?- )
Benjamin Bouttell (1777?-1815)
Marriage 10 April 1758 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Boxford, Suffolk, England1

Husband: Samuel Bouttell

Name: Samuel Bouttell1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1730 (estimated)

Wife: Hannah Rudlin

Name: Hannah Rudlin1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Bouttell
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1734 (approx.)3
Death 17 January 1809 (age 75)3,4
Burial 24 January 1809 St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 75, wife of Samuel

Child 1: Ann Bouttell

Name: Ann Bouttell2
Sex: Female
Birth 1758 (approx.)2
Baptism 17 December 1758 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
daughter of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 2: Samuel Bouttell

Name: Samuel Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1759 (approx.)2
Baptism 16 December 1759 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
son of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 3: Elizabeth Bouttell

Name: Elizabeth Bouttell2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Elliston4
Spouse: George Elliston (1760?- )
Birth 1761 (approx.)2
Baptism 13 February 1761 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
daughter of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 4: John Bouttell

Name: John Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Arthy (1776?-1823)
Birth 1763 (approx.)2
Baptism 7 January 1763 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
son of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 5: Mary Bouttell

Name: Mary Bouttell2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Taylor4
Spouse: Thomas Taylor ( - )
Birth 1765 (approx.)2
Baptism 25 December 1765 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
daughter of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 6: Jonathan Bouttell

Name: Jonathan Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1767 (approx.)2
Baptism 24 May 1767 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Water Lane, Polstead, Suffolk, England2
son of Samuel and Hannah Boutell

Child 7: Benjamin Bouttell

Name: Benjamin Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1768 (approx.)2
Baptism 22 September 1768 (age 0) St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,4
son of Samuel Bouttell and Hannah
Death September 1769 (approx.) (age 0-1)
Burial 10 September 1769 St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England4

Child 8: Thomas Bouttell

Name: Thomas Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Jemima (1786?- )
Birth 1769 (approx.)2
Baptism 7 December 1769 (age 0) St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,4
son of Samuel Bouttell and Hannah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 71-72) Kersey, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 65 Farmer born in Suffolk

Child 9: Robert Bouttell

Name: Robert Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1771 (approx.)2
Baptism 3 August 1771 (age 0) St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,4
son of Samuel Bouttell and Hannah

Child 10: Simon Bouttell

Name: Simon Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Birth 1774 (approx.)2
Baptism 21 June 1774 (age 0) St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,4
son of Samuel Bouttell and Hannah

Child 11: Benjamin Bouttell

Name: Benjamin Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Benjamin Boutel
Alt. Name: Benjamin Bowtell6,7
Spouse: Sarah Worters ( - )
Birth 1777 (approx.)2
Baptism 22 May 1777 (age 0) St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,4
son of Samuel Boutell and Hanah
Death November 1815 (age 38)6,7
Burial 4 November 1815 St. Peter, Lindsey, Suffolk, England4,6,7
aged 38 of Lindsey

Note on Husband: Samuel Bouttell

no trace of a birth or burial record

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI-06 own copy).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury East Baptisms 1754-1812" (2013 SFK-BPI-04/P2 own copy).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 75, wife of Samuel
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1022/P254.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 38 of Lindsey
7The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 38