See also

Family of Christopher Benstead and Edith Maud Bowtle

Husband: Christopher Benstead (1896-1969)
Wife: Edith Maud Bowtle (1902-1987)
Children: Patricia Benstead (1922- )
Myra Benstead (1933-1994)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q4 1921 Epsom "Registration District", Surrey, England1,2

Husband: Christopher Benstead

Name: Christopher Benstead2,3
Sex: Male
Given Name Used: John
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation horse trainer4
Birth 21 August 18965
Census 29 September 1939 (age 43) Turbine Stud Highfield Farm, Woodcote Side, Epsom, Surrey, England5
a married trainer (Pony - Turf Club Rules) living with his wife, a daughter, four closed records and a stable lad, born on 21st August 1896
Death Q4 1969 (age 73) Chichester "Registration District", West Sussex, England6

Wife: Edith Maud Bowtle

Name: Edith Maud Bowtle2,7,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Edith Maud Benstead2,3
Alt. Name: Edith Maud Sears9
Father: John Bowtle (1861- )
Mother: Ellen Dennis (1867?-1942)
Birth 18 August 1902 Westminster, London, England5,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 8) 5 North London Cottages, Market Road, Islington, London, England8
a daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Westminster London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) Turbine Stud Highfield Farm, Woodcote Side, Epsom, Surrey, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, a daughter, four closed records and a stable lad, born on 18th August 1902
Death Q3 1987 (age 84-85) Surrey "Mid Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England10

Child 1: Patricia Benstead

Name: Patricia Benstead5,11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Patricia Hatfield12
Spouse: Bernard Ernest Hatfield (1913-1997)
Birth 19 February 1922 Epsom "Registration District", Surrey, England5,11
Census 29 September 1939 (age 17) Turbine Stud Highfield Farm, Woodcote Side, Epsom, Surrey, England5
an unmarried drapery clerk out of work living with her parents, four closed records and a stable lad, born on 19th February 1922. Married a Hatfield at a later date

Child 3: Myra Benstead

Name: Myra Benstead13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Myra Main14
Birth 7 July 1933 Kingston "Registration District", Surrey, England13,15
Death August 1994 (age 61) Chichester "Registration District", West Sussex, England15

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as Edith marriaed again before Christopher died

Note on Child 1: Patricia Benstead

presumed to have died as 1939 census record open, there is only one record, died in 1998 in Maidstone but date of birth is given as 5th July 1922

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Epsom 1921 quarter:4 volume:2a page:84.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"Internet Web Site". http://www.epsomandewellhistoryexplorer.org.uk/RacehorseTrainersAtEpsomA-Z.pdf Book RACEHORSE TRAINING AT EPSOM - Over 400 trainers, over 50 stables, over 300 big race winners. By BILL EACOTT.
Text From Source: page:13
The text for this page has been reproduced from part two of the book RACEHORSE TRAINING AT EPSOM - Over 400 trainers, over 50 stables, over 300 big race winners. By BILL EACOTT
ISBN 978-0-9548278-1-6
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1415A page:20 line:40 letter code:CNYK.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chichester 1969 quarter:4 volume:5h page:1792.
Text From Source: born c1896
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1902 quarter:3 volume:1a page:495.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dennis
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:847 class:RG78 piece:30 registration district:410 sub-district:4 enumeration district:6 schedule:372.
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Kingston upon Thames 1968 quarter:2 volume:5c page:1558.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey Mid Eastern 1987 quarter:3 register:887 volume@17 page:83.
Text From Source: born 18th August 1902
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Epsom 1922 quarter:1 volume:2a page:63.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Croydon 1943 quarter:2 volume:2a page:1584.
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kingston 1933 quarter:3 volume:2a page:819.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
14"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Surrey South Eastern 1958 quarter:2 volume:5g page:1193.
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chichester 1994 quarter:3 district:7793 register:C39 entry:92 date:0894.
Text From Source: born 7th July 1933