See also

Family of Ernest James Edwards and Dorothy Joan Bowtle

Husband: Ernest James Edwards (1900-1943)
Wife: Dorothy Joan Bowtle (1897-1983)
Marriage Q2 1923 Epsom "Registration District", Surrey, England1,2

Husband: Ernest James Edwards

Name: Ernest James Edwards2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation mental nurse5
Birth 4 June 1900 Beddingham, East Sussex, England4,5,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10 mns) New Cottages, Cudham, Kent, England6
son living with his parents, born in Beddingham Sussex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 10 Oakleigh Terrace, Epsom, Surrey, England7
son living in five rooms with his parents and three siblings, born in Lewes Sussex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 3 Lower Court Road, Epsom, Surrey, England5
a married mental nurse living with his wife and two closed records (presumably children Joan and James), born on 4th June 1900
Death 9 February 1943 (age 42) Surrey "Mid Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England8,9
Probate 9 April 1943 Probate Court, Llandudno, Caernarvonshire, Wales9
of 3 Lower Court road Epsom Surrey, administration of effects of £795 7s 10d (~£30,000 in 2017) to Dorothy Joan Edwards widow

Wife: Dorothy Joan Bowtle

Name: Dorothy Joan Bowtle2,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Joan Edwards3
Father: John Bowtle (1861- )
Mother: Ellen Dennis (1867?-1942)
Birth 1 October 1897 Westminster, London, England5,10,11,12,13
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 7 Brewers Green Mews, Brewers Green, Westminster, London, England11
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and three siblings, born in Westminster London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 5 North London Cottages, Market Road, Islington, London, England12
a daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents and a sister, born in Westminster London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 41) 3 Lower Court Road, Epsom, Surrey, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and two closed records (presumably children Joan and James), born on 1st October 1897
Death Q3 1983 (age 85) Surrey "South Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England13

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Epsom 1923 quarter:2 volume:2a page:26.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lewes 1900 quarter:3 volume:2b page:165.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name May
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1408F page:16 line:39 letter code:CNWE.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:691 folio:12 page:18.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2960 class:RG78 piece:102 registration district:31 sub-district:2 enumeration district:13 schedule136.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey Mid Eastern 1943 quarter:1 volume:2a page:428.
Text From Source: aged 42
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1943 page:33.
Text From Source: died 9th February 1943
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1897 quarter:4 volume:1a page:472.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dennis
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:95 folio:88 page:20.
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:847 class:RG78 piece:30 registration district:410 sub-district:4 enumeration district:6 schedule:372.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey South Eastern 1983 quarter:3 volume:17 page:921.
Text From Source: born 1st October 1897