See also

Family of Norman Russell Edwards and Mabel Gwendoline Bowtle

Husband: Norman Russell Edwards (1893-1929)
Wife: Mabel Gwendoline Bowtle (1894-1982)
Marriage Q2 1920 Epsom, Surrey, England1,2

Husband: Norman Russell Edwards

Name: Norman Russell Edwards2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Cause of Death: due to falling under a train
Occupation brakeman for the Canadian Pacific Railroad4
Birth 5 November 1893 Petrolia, Ontario, Canada4
Death 18 June 1929 (age 35 yrs 7 mns 17 dys) Innerkip, Ontario, Canada4
Cause: due to falling under a train
Burial 22 June 1929 Woodland Cemetery, 493 Springbank Drive, London, Ontario, Canada4

Wife: Mabel Gwendoline Bowtle

Name: Mabel Gwendoline Bowtle5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mabel Gwendoline Edwards3
Father: John Bowtle (1861- )
Mother: Ellen Dennis (1867?-1942)
Occupation housemaid6
Birth Q3 1894 Westminster, London, England5,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) 7 Brewers Green Mews, Brewers Green, Westminster, London, England7
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and three siblings, born in Westminster London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) 32 Belsize Park Gardens, Hampstead, London, England6
an unmarried domestic housemaid living in seven rooms with Edward and Mary Dixon and family and a cook, born in Westminster London
Emigration 10 July 1920 (age 25) from Southampton, Hampshire, England to 181 Briscoe Street, London, Ontario, Canada8
to join her husband fare being paid by the Canadain Government. She was born in London, daughter of Mrs. Ellen Bowtle of 1 Fair Gate Lane Chessington Surrey and of C of England religion
Death 1982 (age 87-88) London, Ontario, Canada9

Note on Husband: Norman Russell Edwards

went to Canada c1920?

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk 2a 92.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Epsom 1920 quarter:2 volume:2a page:92.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"Ancestry Ontario, Canada, Deaths and Deaths Overseas 1869-1947" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Oxford 1929 page:223 no:27783.
Text From Source: aged 35 years 7 months and 17 days born on 5th November 1893
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1894 quarter:3 volume:1a page:478.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dennis
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:609 class:RG78 piece:22 registration district:8 sub-district:1 enumeration district:19 schedule:181.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:95 folio:88 page:20.
8"Ancestry Canada, Ocean Arrivals (Form 30A), 1919-1924" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
9"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). My Dooncaha Family Tree by doonwest.