See also

Family of John Thomas George Bowtle and Maude Ethel Shute

Husband: John Thomas George Bowtle (1889-1949)
Wife: Maude Ethel Shute (1884- )
Children: Eileen Maud Bowtle (1910-1997)
Douglas John Bowtle (1915-1992)
Marriage Q3 1909 Gravesend "Registration District", Kent, England1

Husband: John Thomas George Bowtle

Name: John Thomas George Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: John Bowtle (1861- )
Mother: Ellen Dennis (1867?-1942)
Occupation chauffeur and mechanic3
Birth 9 March 1889 Westminster, London, England2,3,4
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 7 Brewers Green Mews, Brewers Green, Westminster, London, England4
son living in four rooms with his parents and three siblings, born in Westminster London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) 33 Cumbrian Gardens, Hendon, Middlesex, England3
a married chauffeur and mechanic living with his wife, two children and a closed record, born on 9th March 1889
Death 1949 (age 59-60) Willesden, Middlesex, England5
aged 60 5f 233

Wife: Maude Ethel Shute

Name: Maude Ethel Shute1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maude Anthea Bowtle3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 12 September 1884 Poplar "Registration District", Middlesex, England3,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 55) 33 Cumbrian Gardens, Hendon, Middlesex, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties as Maude Anthea Bowtle and living with her husband, two children and a closed record, born on 12th September 1884

Child 1: Eileen Maud Bowtle

picture

Eileen Maud Bowtle

Name: Eileen Maud Bowtle5,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eileen Maud Haydon5
Spouse: Charles William Haydon (1918-2009)
Occupation upholsterer3
Birth 18 February 1910 St. George Hanover Square "Registration District", London, England3,5,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 33 Cumbrian Gardens, Hendon, Middlesex, England3
an unmarried upholsress curtains living with her parents, a brother and a closed record, born on 18th February 1910. Married a Haydon later on
Death 31 May 1997 (age 87) Penryn, Placer County, California, USA5,8

Child 2: Douglas John Bowtle

Name: Douglas John Bowtle3,5,9,10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Doris Agnes Byles (1916-1992)
Occupation upholsterer3
Birth 4 September 1915 St. Pancras "Registration District", London, England3,5,9,10
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) 33 Cumbrian Gardens, Hendon, Middlesex, England3
an unmarried upholsrer furniture living with his parents, a sister and a closed record, born on 4th September 1915
Death Q4 1992 (age 77) Hillingdon "Registration District", Greater London, England5,10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Gravesend 1909 quarter:3 volume:2a page:1352.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1889 quarter:2 volume:1a page:469.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dennis
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:828C page:9 line:38 letter code:BKES.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:95 folio:88 page:20.
5"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Poplar 1884 quarter:4 volume:1c page:694.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Quincey
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1910 quarter:1 volume:1a page:421.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Shute
8"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). My Dooncaha Family Tree by doomwest.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Pancras 1915 quarter:4 volume:1b page:171.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Shute
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hillingdon 1992 quarter:4 volume:13 page:977.
Text From Source: born 4th September 1915