See also

Family of James Maver and Kathleen Bowtle

Husband: James Maver (1904-1984)
Wife: Kathleen Bowtle (1905-1979)
Marriage Q3 1935 Beverley "Registration District", East Riding of Yorkshire, England1,2

Husband: James Maver

Name: James Maver1,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation horticultural instructor4
Birth 24 May 1904 Banbury "Registration District", Oxfordshire, England3,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 14 The Rise, Walton-on-the-Hill, Staffordshire, England4
a married local government officer assistant horticultural instructor for the education committee living with his wife, born on 24th May 1904
Death Q1 1984 (age 79) Isle of Wight "Registration District", Isle of Wight , England5

Wife: Kathleen Bowtle

Name: Kathleen Bowtle1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Kathlenn Maver1,2
Father: Frank James Bowtle (1873-1940?)
Mother: Myra Ormaline Binnington (1882-1976?)
Birth 14 June 1905 Molescroft, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England1,4,6,7,8,9
Baptism 24 December 1905 (age 0) Beverley Minster, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England7
daughter of Frank James Bowtle (labourer) and Myra Ormaline of Molescroft
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) 4 Grosvenor Place, St. Martin, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England8
daughter living in three rooms with her parents and three siblings, born in Molescroft Beverley
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) 14 The Rise, Walton-on-the-Hill, Staffordshire, England4
a doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, born on 15th May 1905 or 14th June 1905
Death Q2 1979 (age 73-74) Isle of Wight "Registration District", Isle of Wight , England9

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Beverley 1935 quarter:3 violume:9d page:246.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Banbury 1904 quarter:2 volume:3a page:1125.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Milne
most likely birth record
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5477B page:3 line:3 letter code:OTRL.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Isle of Wight 1984 quarter:1 register:284 volume:20 page:2208.
Text From Source: born 24th May 1904
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Beverley 1905 quarter:3 volume:9d page:108.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Binnington
7"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Yorkshire Baptisms archive ref:PE129/14/2.
Text From Source: born 14th June 1905
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:28547 class:RG78 piece:1640 registration district:520 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 schedule: 268.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Isle of Wight 1979 quarter:2 volume:20 page:1875.
Text From Source: born 14th June 1905