See also

Family of Arthur Frederick Boutle and Joan Mary Lewis Voyle

Husband: Arthur Frederick Boutle (1906-1985)
Wife: Joan Mary Lewis Voyle (1913-1973)
Children: Peggotty Boutle (1943-2014)
Marriage Q2 1935 Surrey "Mid Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England1

Husband: Arthur Frederick Boutle

Name: Arthur Frederick Boutle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Ernest Lionel Boutle (1877- )
Mother: Mary Ann Harland (1880?- )
Occupation departmental manager for The Metal Box Co. Ltd.4
Birth 26 October 1906 Camberwell, London, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) 44 Harwarden Grove, Herne Hill, London, England5
son living in six rooms with his parents Ernest and Maryann, sister Winifred, brothers Ernest and Sidney, and uncle Herbert. Born in Camberwelll
Census 29 September 1939 (age 32) 18 The Causeway, Sutton, Surrey, England4
married tinprinting departmental manager for branch of The Metal Box Co. Ltd. living with two others. Born on 26th October 1906
Death 1 November 1985 (age 79) Eastbourne "Registration District", East Sussex, England3,6
Probate 5 February 1986 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England6
of Green Meadows Punnets Town Heathfield East Sussex died 1st November 1985, probate of £10,649 (~£28,000 in 2017)

Wife: Joan Mary Lewis Voyle

Name: Joan Mary Lewis Voyle1,7,8,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joan Mary Lewis Boutle1,10
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 6 September 1913 Medway "Registration District", Kent, England8,10,11
Baptism 25 September 1913 (age 0) St. Luke the Evangelist Church, Virginia Road, Gillingham, Kent, England11
daughter of Deciman Voyle (chief writer R.N.) and Mabel Beatrice of 1 Dawes Street, born 6th September 1913
Census absence 29 September 1939 (age 26)
Death 5 March 1973 (age 59) Eastbourne "Registration District", East Sussex, England10,12
Probate 25 April 1973 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England12
of 17 York Road Eastbourne died 5th March 1973, administration of £9,697 (~£99,000 in 2017)

Child 1: Peggotty Boutle

Name: Peggotty Boutle7,13,14
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1943 Surrey "Mid Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England13
Residence between 2002 and 2014 (age 58-71) Flat 3, 7 Gorringe Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England15
Death 29 May 2014 (age 70) East Sussex "Registration District", West Sussex, England14,16
Probate 10 December 2014 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England16
grant and will, died on 29th May 2014

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Surrey Mid Eastern 1935 quarter:2 volume:2a page:445.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Camberwell 1906 quarter:4 volume:1d page:834.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Harland
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Eastbourne 1985 quarter:4 register:1185 volume:18 page:653.
Text From Source: born 26th October 1906
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1396A page:12 line:14 letter code:CNMF.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2116 class:RG78 piece:73 registration district:25 sub-district:5 enumeration district:17 schedule:91.
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 1986 page:873 no:8651301862A.
Text From Source: died 1st November 1985
7"Duncan Hume personal communication". email dated 29th July 2020 filed under Arthur Frederick Boutle.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 1913 quarter:3 volume:2a page:1661.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Lewis
9"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Gillingham St. Luke baptisms 1910-1914 Medway Archives ref:P153G/1B/3 page:59 entry:412.
Text From Source: born 6th September 1913
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Eastbourne 1973 quarter:1 volume:5h page:900.
Text From Source: born 6th September 1913
11"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Gillingham St. Luke baptisms 1910-1914 Medway Archives ref:P153G/1B/3 page:59.
Text From Source: born 6th September 1913
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 1973 page:919 no:730500759A.
Text From Source: died 5th March 1973
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey Mid Eastern 1943 quarter:4 volume:2a page:445.
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). East Sussex 2014 quarter:2 district:4621A entry:510325902.
Text From Source: born in 1943
15"FindMyPast UK Electoral Registers & Companies House Directors 2002-2019" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
16UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 2014 no:4480484.
Text From Source: died 29th May 2014