See also

Family of George W Brett and June Hitter

Husband: George W Brett (1930-2015)
Wife: June Hitter (1930?-2013)
Marriage Q1 1955 Lothingland "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: George W Brett

Name: George W Brett2
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Cecil Brett (1884-1968)
Mother: Clara Sarah Ann Cowie (1891-1944)
Birth Q2 1930 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England2
Death 8 December 2015 (age 85)3
Cremation 30 December 2015 Seven Hills Crematorium, Felixstowe Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England, IP10 0FG3
at 12:45pm, beloved husband of the late June, Loving father of Yvonne and Sharon. Father-in-law of Graham and Trevor. Loving grandad of Lee, Adam, Steven, Daniel, Claire, Emily and Ashley

Wife: June Hitter

Name: June Hitter1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: June Brett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1930 (approx.) Gower "Registration District", Glamorganshire, Wales4,5
Death 21 August 2013 (age 83)5
Cremation 11 September 2013 Seven Hills Crematorium, Felixstowe Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England, IP10 0FG5
at 11:15am, beloved wife of George, much loved mum of Yvonne and Sharon, mother-in-law of Graham and Trevor, devoted nan of Lee, Adam, Steven, Daniel, Claire, Emily and Ashley and dear sister of May, Edna and Grace

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lothingland 1955 quarter:1 volume:4b page:2220.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1930 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1747.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cowie
3"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/3958011/george-brett.
Text From Source: Originally printed on December 22, 2015 in the Ipswich Star
BRETT George passed away peacefully on Tuesday December 8, 2015, at home. Beloved husband of the late June, Loving father of Yvonne and Sharon. Father-in-law of Graham and Trevor. Loving grandad of Lee, Adam, Steven, Daniel, Claire, Emily and Ashley. He will be sadly missed by all family, friends and neighbours. Service to be held at Seven Hills Crematorium on Wednesday December 30, 2015, at 12.45 p.m. Donations if desired, to be made payable to, Royal British Legion and sent c/o East of England Co-operative Funeral Service, 47 St Helen’s Street Ipswich IP4 2JL.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gower 1930 quarter:3 volume:11a page:1651.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bugg
5"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/712918/june-brett.
Text From Source: Originally printed on August 30, 2013 in the Ipswich Star.
BRETT June. Passed away peacefully at home, on August 21, 2013, aged 83 years. Beloved wife of George, much loved mum of Yvonne and Sharon, mother-in-law of Graham and Trevor, devoted nan of Lee, Adam, Steven, Daniel, Claire, Emily and Ashley and dear sister of May, Edna and Grace. Funeral service at Seven Hills Crematorium, Nacton, on Wednesday, September 11, at 11.15 a.m. Family flowers only, but donations if desired to the RNLI, may be sent to the East of England Co-operative Funeral Service, 47 St. Helen's Street, Ipswich IP4 2JL