See also

Family of George Leslie Ramsey and Alice Maud Brett

Husband: George Leslie Ramsey (1910-1985)
Wife: Alice Maud Brett (1913-1987)
Marriage Q4 1939 Deben "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: George Leslie Ramsey

Name: George Leslie Ramsey1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation general labourer4
Birth 27 February 1910 Brightwell, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) 3 Hill Cottages, Brightwell, Suffolk, England5
son living in five rooms with his parents Arthur and Milly, sister Alice and brothers Arthur, William and Harry, born in Brightwell Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 3 Hill Cottages, Brightwell, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried general labourer living with his widowed mother Amelia and brother William, born on 27th February 1910
Death May 1985 (age 75) Bury St. Edmunds "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Alice Maud Brett

Name: Alice Maud Brett6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Maud Ramsey1,7
Father: Henry Cecil Brett (1884-1968)
Mother: Clara Sarah Ann Cowie (1891-1944)
Occupation domestic servant8
Birth 1 January 1913 Woodbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
an unmarried domestic servant living with Catherine Batley and her family, born on 1st January 1913. Married a Ramsey at a later date
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 129 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
Death September 1987 (age 74) Norwich "Registration District", Norfolk, England7
Probate 12 November 1987 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
of 6 Icklingham Road Bury St. Edmunds died on 22nd September 1987, probate of effects not exceeding £70,000 (~£160,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1939 quarter:4 volume:4a page:5137.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1910 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1067.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Goodall
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1985 quarter:2 register:585 volume:10 page:2223.
Text From Source: born 27th February 1910
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6634E page:3 line:35 letter code:TXCG.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10871 class:RG78 piece:587 registration district:214 sub-district:2 enumeration district:3 schedule:42.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1913 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2017.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cowie
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Norwich 1987 quarter:3 register:987 volume:10 page:1691.
Text From Source: born 1st January 1913
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6606A page:3 line:28 letter code:TVNH.
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1987 page:6448 ref:8751511265X.
Text From Source: died 22nd September 1987