See also

Family of Richard Payne and Irene May Avery

Husband: Richard Payne (1889-1979)
Wife: Irene May Avery (1903-1977)
Children: Richard Wesley Payne (1930-2002)
Netta Enid Payne (1933-2012)
Marriage Q4 1929 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Richard Payne

picture

Richard Payne

Name: Richard Payne2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Charles Wesley Payne (1854-1942)
Mother: Jessie Crosby (1859?- )
Occupation farm milkman then a milkman roundsman4,5
Birth 1 December 1889 Hepworth, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5,6,7
1911 census says born in Bardwell Suffolk and 1939 register says born on 1st December 1890
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 39 The Street, Hepworth, Suffolk, England6
son living with his parents Charles and Jessie, sisters Rosa and Flora, and brother Oliver. Born in Hepworth Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) Bury Road, Wattisfield, Suffolk, England7
son living in four rooms with his mother Jessie, sisters Flora and Mary, and brothers Oliver, Albert and Earnest. Born in Hepworth Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 20) Pettits Farm, Pettits Lane, Romford, Essex, England4
unmarried brother-in-law working as a milkman on a farm and living in six rooms with his brother-inl-aw Frederick, his sister Rosa, nieces Dorothy and Gladys, and nephew Harold, Born in Bardwell Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 49) 43 Cromer Road, Romford, Essex, England5
a married milkman roundsman living with his wife Irene, son Richard and two closed records. Born on 10th December 1890 (actually 1889)
Death Q1 1979 (age 89) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England3

Wife: Irene May Avery

Name: Irene May Avery1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Irene May Payne1,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 8 July 1903 35 Florence Street, Islington, London, England5,8,9
1939 register says born 8th July 1904
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) 17 Graham Road, Dalston, London, England10
daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents William and Caroline, brothers William and Sidney, and sister Doris. Born at 35 Florence Street Islington
Census 29 September 1939 (age 36) 43 Cromer Road, Romford, Essex, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Richard, son Richard and two closed records. Born on 8th July 1904
Death Q3 1977 (age 73-74) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England9

Child 1: Richard Wesley Payne

Name: Richard Wesley Payne11,12
Sex: Male
Birth 18 July 1930 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England5,11,12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 9) 43 Cromer Road, Romford, Essex, England5
attending school and living with his parents Richard and Irene and two closed records. Born on 18th July 1930
Death May 2002 (age 71) Medway "Registration District", Kent, England12

Child 2: Netta Enid Payne

Name: Netta Enid Payne13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Netta Enid Paine14
Alt. Name: Netta Enid Bowman13,15
Spouse: Joseph William Bowman (1926-2000)
Birth Q1 1933 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England14
Death Q1 2012 (age 78-79) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England15

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1929 quarter:4volume:4a page:1257.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thetford 1889 quarter:4 volume:4b page:370.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Crosby
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1979 quarter:1 volume:13 page:159.
Text From Source: born 1st December 1889
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9829 class:RG78 piece:520 registration district:191 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:139.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1534G page:17 line:20 letter code:DCHN.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1578 folio:21 page:10.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1759 folio:95 page:10.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). islington 1903 quarter:3 volume:1b page:322.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Rolt
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1977 quarter:3 volume:13 page:111.
Text From Source: born 8th July 1903
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1110 class:RG78 piece:37 registration district:11 sub-district:4 enumeration district:5 schedule:345.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1930 quarter:3 volume:4a page:724.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Avery
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 2002 quarter:2 district:5611B register:B41A entry:16 date:0502.
Text From Source: born 18th July 1930
13"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ilford 1952 quarter:3 volume:5a page:1121.
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1933 quarter:1 volume:4a page:643.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Avery
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 2012 quarter:1 district:2341A entry:50606435.
Text From Source: born in 1933